NEWS

A quick guide to what's new

Return to home page go to About SASC go to SASC Awards go to the Grants Page You are on the News page go to the index of sports and their clubs

Scroll down for links and downloads

South Ayrshire Council - Sports Club Questionnaire– please complete our online questionnaire.

Minutes of Executive Committee Meetings

Oct 2014

Dec 2014

Jan 2015

Feb 2015

 

 

Sep 2014

Aug 2014

Jun 2014

May 2014

Apr 2014

Feb 2014

Latest News

   

Notice of AGM:

The South Ayrshire Sports Council Annual General Meeting


The Executive Committee of South Ayrshire Sports Council would like to invite a representative from sports clubs within South Ayrshire to the 2015 A.G.M which will take place in the Conference Room, Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr, on Wednesday 20th May 2015 at 7pm.

We would also like to welcome any additional support on the Executive Committee and would ask that if you have any club officials/members/parent helpers who would wish to attend one meeting approximately every six weeks, please encourage them to come along. It is in your club's best interest to be represented. The Election of Cognate Group Representatives will take place during the AGM.

Latest committee meeting minutes

Feb 2015

 

Grants awarded 31st March 2015

 

James Johnstone - Members of Troon Petanque Club Both awarded £150
Kevin Johnstone
Both James and Kevin along with team member Paul Fletcher, have qualified as part of a team to be part of the Scottish squad to represent Scotland at the Celtic Challenge in Cork, Eire on the 2nd and 3rd May 2015. The team was selected after 2014 qualifiers.

Innes Gallacher -Awarded £150 Member of Bruins Junior Ice Hockey club, Ayr and attends St Ninians Primary School in Prestwick.
Innes has been selected to play for the Scotland U11’s team at the Angers tournament in France in April and at the Conference Tournament in Sheffield this year.

also in photo: Emma Frew - see below.

Emma Frew - Awarded £100

Emma is a member of Ayr Seaforth Athletics Club and is a pupil at Prestwick Academy. Emma has had an outstanding year at National level in Cross country as an U13 athlete and has just competed at the British Cross Challenge in Birmingham on 7th March 2015 where she came first.

Latest Grant March 2015

 

Chris Carlyle Chair of South Ayrshire Sports Council presented Kieran Brand with his award grant of £150 towards the costs of attending a Level 1 Teaching Aquatics Course which will enable Kieran to teach swimming.

The girls are Sylvhanna and Teigan Horne who were awarded £150 each towards costs for competing at the British Figure Skating Championships which were held on 25th – 30th November. The girls are sisters and are members of Kyle Figure Skating Club in Ayr.

Lewis McMillan was awarded £100 towards costs for training for selection for National Volleyball Squads for school games. Lewis is a member of the South Ayrshire Volleyball Club. And is a pupil at Belmont Academy in Ayr.

Douglas Harrower received a grant of £75 to assist him in attending a Scottish Athletics Assistant Coaching Course to enable him to coach with his club – Ayr Seaforth Athletic Club.

Two Useful new Links:

Troon Sports Hub

Sport Scotland Funding

These have been added to our other links on the Home page.

Latest Grant

Renata McGuinness has been awarded a grant towards Level 2 Dive Coaching qualification. She was presented with a cheque by SASC President Chris Carlyle.

Latest Grant

James Claxton has been awarded £100 to represent Scotland at the Men’s World Tenpin Bowling Team Championships in Dubai in December 2014. He received a cheque from SASC President Chris Carlyle.

Sports Awards 2014

go to photo gallery

Award Winners with South Ayrshire Provost Helen Moonie

and SASC President Chris Carlyle

South Ayrshire Sports Council Sports Awards 2014

Local Service to Sport - John McKinlay - Troon Tortoises photo below

Sports Personality of the Year - Rachel Hunter – Ayr Seaforth

Junior Sports Personality (16 years & under)- Gavin Drysdale – ACE Racerunners

Sports Team of the Year - Burakudo Karate Club

Junior Sports Team (16 years & under) - Junior section of Ayrshire STBA (Scottish Tenpin Bowling Assoc)

Coach of the Year - Graeme McKenzie - Troon Tortoises

Sports Volunteer of the Year - Dawn Telford - Dundonald GC

Provost’s Trophy – Club of the Year - Dundonald Gymnastic Club

 

Local Coaching, Officiating & Volunteering Awards 2014

Young Person’s Coach of the Year - Billy Alexander - AUFA

Community Coach of the year - Laura Nisbet - Ayr Basketball club

Development Coach of the Year - Scott Telford – Dundonald GC

Young Coach of the Year - Amy McLeod – Active Schools

Volunteer of the Year (over 25yrs) - Liz Duncan – Ayr Handball

Young Volunteer of the Year (under 25 yrs): Jordan Galloway - Dundonald GC and Erin Telford - Dundonald GC
Event Volunteer of the Year - Jan Burnside - Ayr Seaforth

Technical Official of the Year - Ricky Taylor – Ayr Seaforth

John McKinlay is the Secretary for Troon Tortoises athletic club. He was nominated for the South Ayrshire Sports Council awards in the category of “Local service to sport” by his fellow club mates. This award is Presented to an individual, administrator, coach or official who has made a voluntary contribution to local sport, over a lengthy period of time. John was unable to be at the awards ceremony due to illness, so Chris Carlyle made the presentation later at John's club, surrounded by his fellow members.

Latest grants

June 2014

Aimee McGinley (Ayr Seaforth) – £50

Burakudo Karate club £100 each:

David Carter, Andrew Carter, Rachel Brown, Ashley Brown, Angus Hyde, Ashley Gwynne,
Lewis Moynihan, Gilbert Grier, Marion Robertson, Carol-Ann Donaghy, Kenzie Stewart,
Nairn Calder, John Calder, Nyree Calder

Zoe Dodds (Eglinton Pony Club) awarded £100

Caitlin Dodds (Eglinton Pony Club) awarded £100

 

August 2014
Roy Claxton – South Ayrshire Table Tennis Club – awarded £120

Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £100

Ayr Figure Skating Club – £100
Ayr Seaforth AC –£100

Prestwick Sailing Club Regatta on 21/22 June 2014

photo: Winner of the Scottish Laser Championship, Jack Aitken, with Sports Council Chairman Chris Carlyle

The Queen's Baton Relay in South Ayrshire

Queens Baton Relay Bearers L to R :
Back row: Robert Hammond, Chris Carlyle (SASC Chair ) Dawn McGeachie (Secretary)
Front Row: Gordon Rainey & Colin Duthie (South Ayrshire Access to Sport – Treasurer and Chair)

South Ayrshire came out in force to support the Queen's Baton Relay and cheer on 107 inspirational baton bearers on Friday 20 June.
Starting in Ballantrae, the baton got its first glimpse of the Ailsa Craig – from where the granite for the baton's 'gemstone' was sourced – as 7 baton bearers including Colin Duthie (Chair of South Ayrshire Access to Sport and Sports Development Officer with South Ayrshire Council ) carried the baton through the village.
It then moved on to Girvan where 13 baton bearers were carried along by the hugely supportive crowd, including Chris Carlyle (SASC Chair).
The baton then headed through Maybole, Alloway and continued to Tarbolton, Symington and Dundonald, where Gordon Rainey of South Ayrshire Access to Sport carried the baton through the village.
Troon hosted the longest stretch in South Ayrshire with 18 baton bearers carrying the baton, including Dawn McGeachie, (Secretary – SASC & Sports Development Officer with South Ayrshire Council)) where crowds packed the streets and created a real buzz.
After a brief stop at Prestwick Airport the baton headed into Prestwick town centre for another long stretch for the 17 baton bearers and where Robert Hammond carried the baton.

The final stretch of the relay took place in Ayr, where 9 baton bearers carried the baton to the Low Green where it was greeted by thousands of people for the Queen's Baton Relay Celebration Event. The baton bearers in Ayr included former Scotland football manager, Craig Brown CBE as well as Olympian, Commonwealth athlete and European gold medalist, Brian Whittle.

Come and try 8 different sports at the Citadel Leisure Centre Ayr on Saturday 21st June.

Grants presented in May 2014

David Clark (Ayr Karate Club) - £100 - selected for Scotland in JKS European championships in Denmark in September

Alan Nisbet (Ayr Basketball Club) £150 - to attend UKCC level 2 basketball coaching course in Arbroath
Laura Nisbet (Ayr Basketball Club) £150 - to attend UKCC level 2 basketball coaching course in Arbroath

Angus Ritchie (Dundonald Rifle & Pistol / Eglinton Pony Club) £100
Katie Ritchie (Dundonald Rifle & Pistol / Eglinton Pony Club) £100
Harris Ritchie (Dundonald Rifle & Pistol / Eglinton Pony Club) £100
All selected to represent Scotland in tetrathlon

Michael Craig (Dundonald Rifle & Pistol / Eglinton Pony Club/SAST/Ayr Seaforth) £200 selected for GB tetrathlon squad going to Australia (not in photo)

Cerys McCrindle – SAST /SAATS £125 – to compete at European Down’s Syndrome Open swimming competition in May at Southampton

Grants presented in April 2014

Lucy Merrilees (Kyle Figure Skating club) – £200
Shannon Carrick (Kyle Figure Skating club) - £200
Both selected to compete for GB at Novice International in Slovenia in April

Fraser Dunlop (SA Volleyball Club) - £150 – selected to compete for Scotland U20s at European championships in Luxembourg

Donald MacIntyre (Troon Petanque Club) - £75
Marian MacIntyre (Troon Petanque Club) - £75
Robin Gardiner (Troon Petanque Club) - £75
Anne Gardiner (Troon Petanque Club) - £75
All selected to represent Scotland Petanque Association in Home Nations and Celtic Challenge

Robert Anderson (Ayr Curling Club) - £150
Robert Clark (Ayr Curling Club) - £150
Both were selected to represent Scotland in the World Senior Curling Championships in Dumfries, in April.

Grants presented in December 2013

in photo with SASC Chairman Chris Carlyle:

Kenzie Stewart – Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £70
Craig McDonald – Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £70
Jennifer Black – Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £70
Andrew Carter - Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £70
Shujaa Tariq Khan – Ayr Cricket club - £75
Douglas Callan - Ayr Lawn Tennis Club - £97.50
not in photo:

Ashley Donaghy – Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £70
Leeanne Campbell – Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £70
Rachel Brown - Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £70
Ben Steven- Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club - £70
Struan Donaldson – Prestwick Sailing Club - £200

Grants presented in September 2013

in photo with SASC President Chris Carlyle:

Danny Gibbons - Ayr Storm Basketball - £40
Alan Nisbet - Ayr Storm Basketball - £40
Laura Nisbet - Ayr Storm Basketball - £40
Lewis McMillan – SA Volleyball Club - £100
not in photo:

Angus Johnston – Marr Rugby Club - £100
Ben Johnston - Marr Rugby Club – £150
Craig Reid – Ayr Seaforth AC – all £75
David Edwards – Ayr Seaforth AC
Elaine Ross – Ayr Seaforth AC
Helen Press – Ayr Seaforth AC
James Gaffney – Ayr Seaforth AC
Kirsty Craig – Ayr Seaforth AC
Naomi Brown – Ayr Seaforth AC
Susan Coyle - Ayr Seaforth AC
Cameron McIntyre - Prestwick sailing Club - £200

Awards 2013

A special award was made to Cyril Fox for services to the SASC committee.

Award winners with with Provost Moonie, Chris Carlyle (Chairperson SASC), Councillor Toner, David Laing ( Chairperson SALSC)

more photos here

South Ayrshire Sports Council 2013 Sports Award Winners

Local Service to Sport - Rosemary Otterson (Kyle Figure Skating Club)
Sports Personality of the Year - David Carter (Burakudo Shotokan Karate club)

Junior Sports Personality (16 years & under) - Kayleigh Haggo (ACE Race Running Club)
Sports Team of the Year - Burakudo Karate club
Junior Sports Team (16 years & under) - Burakudo Karate club
Coach of the Year - Billy Alexander – AUFA
Sports Volunteer of the Year - Bill Hair - Burakudo Karate club
Provost’s Trophy – Club of the Year - Kyle Kayak Club

South Ayrshire Coaching, Officiating & Volunteering Awards 2013 Winners

Young Person’s Coach of the Year - Duncan Sturgeon - Active Schools Coaching Academy

Development Coach of the Year - Chris Kerr - Troon Handball Club

Performance Coach of the Year - Gillian and Suzanne Otterson – Kyle Figure Skating club

Young Coach of the Year (under 25 yrs) - Scott & Ross Duncan – Ayr handball Club & Active Schools Coaching Academy

Volunteer of the Year - Gordon Rainey – South Ayrshire Access to Sport

Young Volunteer of the Year (under 25 yrs) - Charlotte Crossland - Ayr Seaforth Athletics Club & Active Schools Coaching Academy
2nd - Allison Leckie - Ayr Seaforth Athletics Club - Coaching Academy Active Schools
3rd - Chloe McDowall - Active Schools Coaching Academy

Technical Official of the Year - Bill Murdoch – South Ayrshire Swim Team

Grants presented in April 2013

Zoe receiving her grant from SASC Chairman Chris Carlyle.

Zoe Davidson – Baton Twirling – £150.
Gordon Birrell - Ayr Seaforth - £75
Tracey Struthers - Ayr Seaforth - £75
Alan Dunlop - Ayr Seaforth - £75

Grants presented in April 2013

SASC Chairman Chris Carlyle presented a number of grants (detials below ).

Elliot Speirs - £50 – apols – Ayr Cricket club – selected for West District Cricket Academy – regional u18 training squad
Luke Speirs- £50 - apols - Ayr Cricket club - selected for West District Cricket Academy – regional u18 training squad

Jessica McCrum - £200- apols – selected to represent GB in
France (26-28th April)
Shannon Carrick - £200 – Kyle Figure skating club - was selected to represent GB in Slovenia in April

Istvan Poka - £100 – Troon Petanque club – selected to represent Scottish national team in Celtic Challenge in Wales ( 4&5th May)

David Clark - £100 – Ayr Karate Academy - selected to represent Scotland in attending JKS World Championships in Tokyo (July 27 – Aug 5th)

Christopher McNaught – Ayr LTC - £80 contribution towards cost of attending Level 2 Tennis Coaching course (Feb, March & April)

Karen Reid - £150 - SAST- was selected to represent Scotland at the WISE schools international and is in Scottish Youth Dev Squad.

Kieran Brand - £100 – SAST – selected for Scottish Youth Dev Squad, medalling at scotish national events and aiming for qualifications to enter British championships
Patrick Smith - £100 - SAST -
Erin Robertson - £100 – SAST –.
Marshall Illingworth - £100 - SAST

Richard Faulkner - £75 - SAST – currently in West District Development programme and competing at national events
Michelle Hoffin - £75 - SAST
Josh Mitchell - £75 - SAST
Lucy Illingworth - £75 - SAST
Anastasia Khymnyuk - £75 - SAST
Lara Seville - £75 - SAST

South Ayrshire Sports Council A.G.M

The AGM was held on Wednesday 8th May 2013 at 7 p.m. in the Conference Room, Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr

Grant presented in March 2013

John Wardrope receiving his cheque for £125 from SASC President Chris Carlyle. The award was made for selection to the Scottish National Bowling Team training squad with Scottish Disability Sport.

 

Grants presented in January 2013

The following four grants were presented on 17th January.

To attend AAA indoor British championships in Feb. in Birmingham:

Nadia Simpson - Ayr Seaforth: £100 ranked 3rd in Scotland in U14 100m, 4th in200m.

Louise Murray - Ayr Seaforth: £100 ranked 3rd in Scotland U15 60m Hurdles, 4th in indoor pentathlon.

 

Selected for the West U15 Cricket Academy - training squad in Glasgow:

Adam Gordon - Ayr Cricket Club: £75

Shujaa Khan - Ayr CricketCclub: £75

SASC 2012 Sports awards winners photos here

Sports Personality of the Year: Scott McCowan (SAATS)

Junior Sports Personality: Kieran Brand (SAST)

Sports Team of the Year: Burakudo Female Cadet Karate team

Sports Volunteer of the Year: Peter Drysdale (SAATS)

Provost’s Trophy – Club of the Year: Troon Tortoises Athletic Club

Local Service to Sport: Dennis McLellan (AUFA)
Coach of the Year: Irene Corson (SAST)
Junior Sports Team: Ayr Diving Club

South Ayrshire Coaching Awards 2012

Results and photos

Grants presented in October 2012

Photo: Some of the recipients with SASC Chairman Chris Carlyle.

All selected to represent the Scottish Karate Alliance team in 2012 WUKF World Junior Championships in Serbia, 12-14th Oct.
• David Carter (Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club) £100
• Andrew Carter (Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club) £100
• Jen Black (Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club) £100
• Ben Steven (Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club) £100
• Callum McDonald (Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club) £100
• Craig McDonald (Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club) £100
• Rachel Brown (Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club) £100
• Ashley Brown (Burakudo Shotokan Karate Club) £100

• Kirstin Oakley (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100 – was selected in Aug for Celtic Games to represent Scotland in U18 3000m

All to attend Scottish Athletic Coaching Assistant course in Kilmarnock in Sept :
• Henry Hunter (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100
• Jonathan Thompson (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100
• Conor Rennie (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100
• Gail Price (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100
• Simon Donald (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100
• Colin McCracken (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100
• Liz Angus (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100
• Tracy Martin (Ayr Seaforth AC) £100

• Elaine Montgomerie (Ayrshire Tug o War) £100- selected for Scottish Tug of War team in UK championships on 11/12 August .

• Ben Johnston (Marr Rugby Club) £100 – selected for Scotland U17 team and in SRU National academy Training Programme
• Angus Johnston (Marr Rugby Club) £100 – selected for SRU in U18 National Pathway Programme

All selected to represent Scotland at ISKA World Championships in Netherlands, 30 Oct - 3 November:
• Luke Thorpe (TKS Martial Arts & Fitness) £100
• Zak Page (TKS) £100
• Nathan Nelson (TKS) £100
• Finlay Wright (TKS) £100

• Prestwick Sailing Club – 2 day RYA power boat course - £200

Grants presented on 5th September 2012

Photo below: Chris Carlyle (Chairman) with;
Malcolm McKinlay, Brian Ward, Charlie Rennie (Troon petanque club) selected to represent Scotland in the European Petanque Championships Veterans Triples 55+ in Copenhagen, Denmark. Awarded £150 each

Eva Forrest, Emma Graham, Mhairi Goodwin & James Miller, (Rhian Drummond - not in photo) with coach Peter Smith from Ayr Diving Club - selected for the Scottish National Novice Team in the Celtic Cup Tri-Nations in Bangor, Wales Awarded £100 each.

Other grant awards of £60 to A Pearson, E Campbell, R Taft, I Thomas (Troon Tornadoes Basketball club for Scottish selection) not in photo.

Knox Trophy 2012

The Knox Trophy was held on Friday 17th August, over the Fullarton Course in Troon. This competition is sponsored by SASC, and has two sections for girls in Troon: one is for girls with a Handicap and the other for girls Pre-Handicap. Photograph below includes winners, with Miss Knox, who presented the prizes.

Grants presented in July 2012

With Chris Carlyle:
Paul Fletcher, Kevin and James Johnston (Troon Petanque Club) Ruairidh Sayce, Gregor Lynch, James Morrison, Callum Hamilton(all Ayr Rugby Club)

Also with Chris Carlyle:
Michael Craig - Modern Pentathlon (Dundonald pistol Club, SAAST, Eglinton Pony club) Andrew Strachan - Judo (Tams Brig Judo club)
Michele Thomson - ''
Daniel Green - ''
Zoe Davidson - Baton Twirling
Rachel Hunter - Hammer Throwing (Ayr Seaforth AC)

Grant recipients not in photo: Katie & Harris Ritchie - Tetrathlon (Eglinton Pony club)

2012 North/South Ayrshire Primary Schools Athletics Relays

For the results click here

South Ayrshire Primary Schools Athletics Relays 2012

For the results click here.

South Ayrshire Coaching Awards 2011

For the result of the 2011 awards click here.

Grants presented in March 2012

Paul Fletcher, Kevin Johnstone, James Johnstone (Troon Petanque Club) £450

Grants presented in February 2012

SASC Oresident Chris Carlyle presented cheques to:

Anne McHarg (Ayrshire Tog of War) £200

Elliot Speirs (Ayr Cricket Club) £100

Aileen Renniiw (Ayr Seaforth AC) £200

Grant recipients in Jan 2012

Kayleigh Haggo – SAATS £250
Gavin Drysdale – SAATS £250
Andrew Baillie – Prestwick Cricket club - 100
Mitchell Rao - Prestwick Cricket club - £100
Lauren Kennedy (Ayrshire Tug of war) £200

More ...

 

 

back to top of page

Return to home page go to About SASC go to SASC Awards go to the Grants Page You are on the News page go to the index of sports and their clubs